You were charged with driving under the influence (DUI), and you and your attorney did everything possible to fight the charge, but you are still found guilty of a misdemeanor or felony. Electronic access to court information is restricted by federal and state law in addition to court rules and orders. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. Suspended Imposition of Sentence - Ryan Duffy Law Sioux Falls, SD (605) 271-1819 Name: * Phone: * Email: Comments: Additional information for your free legal consultation.