A: No. (1) If a landlord requires a prospective tenant to complete a rental application before residing in a rental unit, the landlord must complete processing of a rental application submitted by a prospective tenant who is a servicemember, as defined in s. 250.01, within 7 days after submission and must, within that 7-day period, notify the While this language closely mirrors the language found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, there are certain differences. 718.116(4) of the Condominium Act states: " If the association is authorized by the declaration or bylaws to approve or disapprove a proposed lease of a unit, the grounds for disapproval may include, but are not limited to, a unit owner being delinquent in the payment of an assessment at the time approval is sought." Your message has failed. The Association should be prepared to provide this explanation even if the Associations governing documents do not require the Association to do so. Courtesy Notice of Late Assessment Section 718.121(5), F.S., (SB 56, Page 12).