HOAs sometimes limit what types of equipment can be stored outside your home. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. On the other hand, a condominium is real estate. A few greedy condos, mostly in the Miami area, charged five and even ten times that amount.